Official figures · Absence
Schools in Spalding by overall absence
40 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Spalding. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weston Hills CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 2 | Deeping St Nicholas Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 3 | Clough and Risegate Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 4 | The John Harrox Primary School, Moulton Primary · Community school | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 5 | The Holbeach St Mark's Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 6 | St Norbert's Catholic Voluntary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 7 | Wygate Park Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 8 | Surfleet Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 9 | The Spalding St John the Baptist Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 10 | Quadring Cowley & Brown's Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 11 | Sutton St James Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 12 | Gosberton Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 13 | Gedney Drove End Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 14 | Spalding Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 15 | Whaplode Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 16 | Lutton St Nicholas Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 17 | Holbeach Bank Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 18 | Spalding Parish Church of England Day School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 19 | The Pinchbeck East Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 20 | Long Sutton County Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 21 | Moulton Chapel Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 22 | Monkshouse Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 23 | St Bartholomews CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 24 | Shepeau Stow Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 25 | Holbeach Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 26 | Spalding Grammar School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 27 | The Holbeach William Stukeley Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 28 | Weston St Mary Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 29 | Fleet Wood Lane School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 30 | St Paul's Community Primary and Nursery School, Spalding Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 31 | Spalding High School Secondary · Community school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 32 | The Donington Cowley Endowed Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 33 | Spalding Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 34 | Sutton Bridge Westmere Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.6% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 35 | The Gedney Hill Church of England VC Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 8.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 36 | Cowley Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 9.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 37 | University Academy Holbeach Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 11.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 38 | Gosberton House Academy Academy special converter | 11.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 39 | University Academy Long Sutton Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 11.5% | 2023/24 | Urgent improvement | |
| 40 | Tulip Academy Academy special converter | 13.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged |
Other figures for Spalding
Read how to compare schools and about our data.