Official figures · Absence
Schools in Slough by overall absence
47 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Slough. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Upton Court Grammar School Secondary · Academy converter | 3.5% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 2 | The Langley Academy Primary Primary · Free schools | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | |
| 3 | The Godolphin Junior Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 4 | Phoenix Infant Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 5 | The Langley Heritage Primary Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | St Bernard's Catholic Grammar School Secondary · Voluntary aided school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 7 | Eden Girls' School, Slough Secondary · Free schools | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 8 | Khalsa Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 9 | Lynch Hill School Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 10 | St Joseph's Catholic High School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 11 | Fulmer Infant School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 12 | Our Lady of Peace Catholic Primary and Nursery School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 13 | Herschel Grammar School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 14 | Claycots School Primary · Community school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 15 | Western House Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 16 | Cippenham School Primary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 17 | Burnham Grammar School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 18 | Iqra Slough Islamic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 19 | The Stoke Poges School Primary · Community school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 20 | Farnham Common Infant School Primary · Community school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 21 | Lent Rise School Primary · Academy converter | 5.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 22 | Willow Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 23 | Wexham Court Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 24 | St Anthony's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 25 | St Ethelbert's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 26 | Montem Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 27 | Castleview Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 28 | Foxborough Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 29 | James Elliman Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 30 | Penn Wood Primary and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 31 | St Mary's Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 32 | Ryvers School Primary · Academy converter | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 33 | Slough and Eton Church of England Business and Enterprise College Secondary · Academy converter | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 34 | Ditton Park Academy Secondary · Free schools | 7.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 35 | Datchet St Mary's CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 7.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 36 | The Langley Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 7.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 37 | Marish Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 7.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 38 | Priory School Primary · Foundation school | 7.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 39 | Churchmead Church of England (VA) School Secondary · Voluntary aided school | 7.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 40 | Lynch Hill Enterprise Academy Secondary · Free schools | 8.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 41 | Baylis Court School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.5% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 42 | The Westgate School Secondary · Academy converter | 9.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 43 | Grove Academy All-through · Free schools | 9.3% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 44 | Wexham School Secondary · Community school | 10.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 45 | Beechwood School Secondary · Academy converter | 12.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 46 | Arbour Vale School Academy special sponsor led | 13.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 47 | Littledown School Academy special converter | 15.6% | 2023/24 | Some aspects not as strong |
Other figures for Slough
Read how to compare schools and about our data.