Official figures · Absence
Schools in Shrewsbury by overall absence
41 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Shrewsbury. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oakmeadow Church of England Primary and Nursery School Primary · Academy converter | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 2 | St Edward's CofE Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 3 | Coleham Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 4 | St George's Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | Myddle CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 6 | Hadnall Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 7 | St Lucia's CofE Primary School & Nursery Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 8 | Condover CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 9 | Trinity CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 10 | St Giles CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 11 | Woodfield Infant School & Nursery Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 12 | Baschurch CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 13 | St Thomas and St Anne CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 14 | Clive CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 15 | Newtown CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 16 | Mount Pleasant Primary Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 17 | Oxon CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 18 | Radbrook Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 19 | Pontesbury CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 20 | Belvidere Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 21 | Long Mountain CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 22 | Longnor CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 23 | St Peter's CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 24 | Mereside Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | |
| 25 | St Marys CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 26 | Wilfred Owen Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 27 | Greenfields Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 28 | Longden CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 29 | The Priory School Secondary · Academy converter | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 30 | Minsterley Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 31 | Greenacres Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 7.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 32 | Grange Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 33 | The Corbet School Secondary · Academy converter | 7.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 34 | The Thomas Adams School Secondary · Academy converter | 7.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 35 | Meole Brace School Secondary · Academy converter | 9.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 36 | Shrewsbury Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 9.5% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 37 | Mary Webb School and Science College Secondary · Academy converter | 10.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 38 | Severndale Specialist Academy Academy special converter | 11.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 39 | Belvidere School Secondary · Academy converter | 12.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 40 | The Keystone Academy Free schools special | 19.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 41 | Woodlands School Academy special sponsor led | 37.4% | 2023/24 | Expected standard |
Other figures for Shrewsbury
Read how to compare schools and about our data.