Official figures · Absence
Schools in Salisbury by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Salisbury. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dinton CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.1% | 2023/24 | — | |
| 2 | Newton Tony Church of England Voluntary Controlled School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 3 | Whiteparish All Saints Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 4 | Winterslow Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | Netheravon All Saints CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | St Nicholas Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 7 | Stratford-sub-Castle Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 8 | Pitton Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 9 | Larkhill Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 10 | Sixpenny Handley First School and Nursery Primary · Academy converter | 4.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 11 | Greentrees Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 12 | Woodford Valley Church of England Aided School Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 13 | Bulford St Leonard's C of E (VA) Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 14 | Broad Chalke CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 15 | Durrington All Saints Church of England Voluntary Controlled Infants' School Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 16 | St. Peter's CE Primary Academy Primary · Free schools | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 17 | King's Gate Primary School Primary · Free schools | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 18 | Bemerton St John Church of England Primary Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 19 | Downton CofE VA Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 20 | Harnham Infants' School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 21 | Alderbury and West Grimstead Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 22 | Pembroke Park Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 23 | St Osmund's Catholic Primary School, Salisbury Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 24 | Sarum St Paul's CofE (VA) Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 25 | Great Wishford CofE (VA) Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 26 | West Tytherley Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 27 | Chilmark and Fonthill Bishop Church of England Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 28 | Salisbury, Manor Fields Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 29 | Amesbury Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 30 | South Wilts Grammar School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 31 | Shrewton CofE Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | Wilton CofE Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 33 | Durrington Church of England Controlled Junior School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 34 | Bishop Wordsworth's Church of England Grammar School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 35 | Harnham Church of England Controlled Junior School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 36 | St Michael's Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 37 | Morgan's Vale and Woodfalls Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 38 | Old Sarum Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 39 | St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury Primary · Academy converter | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | Coombe Bissett Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 41 | Wyndham Park Infants' School Primary · Academy converter | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 42 | Kiwi Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 43 | St John's Church of England Primary School, Tisbury Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 44 | St Martin's CofE Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Inadequate | |
| 45 | St Thomas à Becket Church of England Aided Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 7.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 46 | St Joseph's Catholic School Secondary · Voluntary aided school | 7.5% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 47 | Hindon Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Mary's and St John's Primary · Voluntary aided school | 7.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 48 | Woodlands Primary School Primary · Community school | 10.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 49 | The Trafalgar School at Downton Secondary · Academy converter | 10.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 50 | Wyvern St Edmund's Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 11.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged |
Other figures for Salisbury
Read how to compare schools and about our data.