Official figures · Absence
Schools in Rugby by overall absence
44 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Rugby. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cawston Grange Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 2 | Kilsby Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 3 | St Gabriel's CofE Academy Primary · Free schools | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 4 | English Martyrs Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 5 | Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Infant Academy and Nursery Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | Rugby Free Primary School Primary · Free schools | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 7 | Lawrence Sheriff School Secondary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 8 | Paddox Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 9 | Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 10 | Bawnmore Community Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 11 | Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Princethorpe Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 12 | Abbots Farm Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 13 | Bilton CofE Junior School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 14 | Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Junior Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 15 | Leamington Hastings Church of England Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 16 | Eastlands Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 17 | The Revel CofE (Aided) Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 18 | Barby Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 19 | Knightlow CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 20 | St Matthew's Bloxam CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 21 | Riverside Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 22 | Northlands Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 23 | Rugby High School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 24 | St Marie's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 25 | St Oswald's CofE Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 26 | Boughton Leigh Junior School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 27 | Oakfield Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 28 | Boughton Leigh Infant School Primary · Community school | 6.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 29 | Henry Hinde Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 6.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 30 | Abbots Farm Junior School Primary · Community school | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 31 | Long Lawford Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 32 | Brownsover Community School Primary · Community school | 6.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 33 | Bilton Infant School Primary · Community school | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 34 | St Andrew's Benn CofE (Voluntary Aided) Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 7.3% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 35 | Henry Hinde School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 36 | Rokeby Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 8.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 37 | Houlton School Secondary · Free schools | 8.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 38 | Ashlawn School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 39 | Harris Church of England Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 10.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | Rugby Free Secondary School Secondary · Free schools | 10.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 41 | The Avon Valley School and Performing Arts College Secondary · Foundation school | 10.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 42 | Brooke School Academy special converter | 12.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 43 | Quest Academy Free schools special | 12.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 44 | Bilton School Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 13.3% | 2023/24 | Needs attention |
Other figures for Rugby
Read how to compare schools and about our data.