Official figures · Absence
Schools in Mansfield by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Mansfield. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abbey Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.3% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 2 | Wynndale Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 3 | High Oakham Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 4 | St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | Berry Hill Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | Heatherley Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 7 | Holly Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 8 | Langwith Bassett Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 9 | The Python Hill Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 10 | Heathlands Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 11 | Cuckney CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 12 | Blidworth Oaks Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 13 | Newlands Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 14 | John T Rice Infant and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 15 | Peafield Lane Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 16 | The Flying High Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 17 | Crescent Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 18 | St Philip Neri With St Bede Catholic Voluntary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 19 | Northfield Primary and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 20 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 21 | King Edwin Primary and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 22 | Netherfield Infant School (Welbeck Federation of Schools) Primary · Community school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 23 | Anthony Bek Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 24 | Leas Park Junior School Primary · Community school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 25 | St Peter's CofE Primary Academy, Mansfield Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 26 | St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Edwinstowe Primary · Academy converter | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 27 | Wainwright Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 28 | The Park Junior School Primary · Community school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 29 | Birklands Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 30 | Whaley Thorns Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 31 | Nettleworth Infant and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | Model Village Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 33 | Church Vale Primary School and Foundation Unit Primary · Community school | 6.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 34 | Eastlands Junior School (Welbeck Federation of Schools) Primary · Community school | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 35 | The Bramble Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 36 | Mansfield Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 37 | Sherwood Junior School Primary · Community school | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 38 | All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 7.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 39 | Intake Farm Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 40 | The Park Infant & Nursery School Primary · Community school | 7.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 41 | Yeoman Park Academy Academy special converter | 7.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 42 | Asquith Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.9% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 43 | Oak Tree Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 8.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 44 | Hetts Lane Infant and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 9.1% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 45 | The Joseph Whitaker School Secondary · Academy converter | 9.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 46 | Samuel Barlow Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 9.3% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 47 | The Brunts Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 9.7% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 48 | Meden School Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 9.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 49 | The Garibaldi School Secondary · Academy converter | 9.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 50 | Brookfield Primary School Primary · Community school | 9.8% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement |
Other figures for Mansfield
Read how to compare schools and about our data.