Official figures · Absence
Schools in Maidstone by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Maidstone. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sandling Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 2 | St Michael's Church of England Infant School Maidstone Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 3 | Allington Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 4 | Roseacre Junior School Primary · Foundation school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | Thurnham Church of England Infant School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | Valley Invicta Primary School At East Borough Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 7 | Maidstone, St John's Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 8 | Mereworth Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 9 | Loose Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 10 | Invicta Grammar School Secondary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 11 | Leigh Academy Langley Park Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 12 | Hollingbourne Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 13 | Yalding, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 14 | West Borough Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 15 | Maidstone, St Michael's Church of England Junior School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 16 | Greenfields Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 17 | Leigh Academy Bearsted Primary · Free schools | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 18 | Oakwood Park Grammar School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 19 | Jubilee Primary School Primary · Free schools | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 20 | Leigh Academy Molehill Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 21 | Palace Wood Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 22 | South Borough Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 23 | Senacre Wood Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 24 | Lenham Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 25 | Maidstone Grammar School Secondary · Foundation school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 26 | St Francis' Catholic Primary School, Maidstone Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 27 | Park Way Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 28 | Leigh Academy Oaks Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Exceptional | |
| 29 | North Borough Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 30 | Brunswick House Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 31 | East Farleigh Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 32 | Leigh Academy Tree Tops Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 33 | Barming Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 34 | Coxheath Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 35 | Maidstone Grammar School for Girls Secondary · Foundation school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 36 | Kingswood Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 37 | Madginford Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 38 | Hunton Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 39 | School of Science and Technology Maidstone Secondary · Free schools | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 40 | St Paul's Infant School Primary · Community school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 41 | Harrietsham Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 42 | Sutton Valence Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 43 | Tiger Primary School Primary · Free schools | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 44 | Wateringbury Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 45 | The Holy Family Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 46 | Archbishop Courtenay Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 47 | Valley Park School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 48 | St Simon Stock Catholic School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 49 | Boughton Monchelsea Primary School Primary · Community school | 8.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 50 | Platts Heath Primary School Primary · Community school | 9.3% | 2023/24 | Good |
Other figures for Maidstone
Read how to compare schools and about our data.