Official figures · Absence
Schools in Luton by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Luton. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chalton Lower School Primary · Community school | 3.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 2 | Southfield Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 3 | Ramridge Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 4 | Leagrave Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 5 | Whitefield Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 6 | Cutenhoe Hill Primary School ( Formerly Surrey Street) Primary · Community school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 7 | Someries Infant School and Early Childhood Education Centre Primary · Foundation school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 8 | Farley Junior Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 9 | Putteridge Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 10 | Bramingham Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 11 | Cockernhoe Endowed CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 12 | St Martin De Porres Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 13 | Whipperley Infant Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 14 | Someries Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 15 | The Meads Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 16 | The Ferrars Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 17 | Putteridge High School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 18 | Tennyson Road Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 19 | Stopsley Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 20 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 21 | Chantry Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 22 | Wigmore Primary Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 23 | St Margaret of Scotland Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 24 | Parklea Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 25 | Hillborough Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 26 | St Matthew's Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 27 | Downside Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 28 | Hillborough Infant and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 29 | William Austin Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 30 | Beech Hill Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 31 | Waulud Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 32 | Challney High School for Girls Secondary · Academy converter | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 33 | Foxdell Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 34 | Slip End Village School Primary · Community school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 35 | Denbigh High School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 36 | River Bank Primary School Primary · Free schools | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 37 | Pirton Hill Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 38 | Bushmead Primary & Nursery School Primary · Community school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 39 | Warden Hill Junior School Primary · Community school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 40 | William Austin Infant School Primary · Community school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 41 | Icknield Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 42 | Norton Road Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 43 | Dallow Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 44 | Wenlock CofE Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 45 | Beechwood Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 46 | Cardinal Newman Catholic School A Specialist Science College Secondary · Academy converter | 6.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 47 | The Linden Academy Primary · Free schools | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 48 | Denbigh Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 49 | Crawley Green Infant School Primary · Foundation school | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 50 | Maidenhall Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Expected standard |
Other figures for Luton
Read how to compare schools and about our data.