Official figures · Absence
Schools in Loughborough by overall absence
44 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Loughborough. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Long Whatton Church of England Primary School and Community Centre Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 2.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 2 | Newcroft Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 3 | Holywell Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 4 | Willoughby Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.6% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 5 | Swithland St Leonard's Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | Sileby Redlands Community Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 7 | St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 8 | Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 9 | Seagrave Village Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 10 | Brookside Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 11 | Burton-on-the-Wolds Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 12 | Oxley Primary School Shepshed Primary · Community school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 13 | Belton Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 14 | St Botolph's Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 15 | Mountfields Lodge School Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 16 | Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 17 | Highgate Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 18 | Saint Winefride's Catholic Voluntary Academy, Shepshed, Leicestershire Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 19 | Hathern Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 20 | Lantern Lane Primary and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 21 | Outwoods Edge Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 22 | Christ Church & Saint Peter's Cofe Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 23 | Saint Mary's Catholic Primary School, Loughborough Primary · Academy converter | 5.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 24 | Costock CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 25 | Rendell Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 26 | Loughborough Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 27 | Robert Bakewell Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 28 | Lift Beacon Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 29 | Millside Spencer Academy Primary · Free schools | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 30 | Thorpe Acre Infant School Primary · Community school | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 31 | Wymeswold Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 6.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 32 | De Lisle College Loughborough Leicestershire Secondary · Academy converter | 7.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 33 | Stonebow Primary School Loughborough Primary · Academy converter | 7.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 34 | Thorpe Acre Junior School Primary · Community school | 7.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 35 | Charnwood College Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 7.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 36 | Maplewell Hall School Community special school | 7.8% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 37 | Cobden Primary School & Community Centre Primary · Academy converter | 7.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 38 | Woodbrook Vale School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.0% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 39 | Humphrey Perkins School Secondary · Academy converter | 9.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 40 | Iveshead School Secondary · Academy converter | 9.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 41 | East Leake Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 9.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 42 | Limehurst Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 9.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 43 | Rawlins Secondary · Academy converter | 10.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 44 | Ashmount School Community special school | 11.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding |
Other figures for Loughborough
Read how to compare schools and about our data.