Official figures · Absence
Schools in King's Lynn by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in King's Lynn. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Narborough Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 2 | Eastgate Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 3 | Tilney All Saints CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 4 | South Wootton Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 5 | West Winch Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 6 | Gooderstone Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 7 | Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Infant Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 8 | All Saints Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 9 | Ingoldisthorpe Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 10 | Clenchwarton Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 11 | Whitefriars Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 12 | St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 13 | Castle Acre Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 14 | Watlington Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 15 | Reffley Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 16 | Flitcham Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 17 | North Wootton Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 18 | Heacham Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 19 | Beeston Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 20 | South Wootton Junior School Primary · Foundation school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 21 | Terrington St Clement Community School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 22 | Howard Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Inadequate | |
| 23 | Dersingham Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 24 | Heacham Infant and Nursery School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 25 | Ashwicken Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 26 | Rudham CofE Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 27 | St Martha's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 28 | Holly Meadows School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 29 | Fairstead Community Primary and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 30 | Highgate Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 31 | Wimbotsham and Stow Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 32 | Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 33 | Harpley CofE VC Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 34 | Magdalen Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 35 | Gayton Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 36 | St Germans Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 37 | Sandringham and West Newton Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 38 | Walpole Cross Keys Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 39 | Docking Church of England Primary Academy and Nursery Primary · Academy converter | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 40 | Gaywood Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 41 | Sporle Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 42 | West Lynn Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 43 | Middleton Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Inadequate | |
| 44 | Great Massingham CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 45 | St Michael's Church of England Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 46 | Tilney St Lawrence Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.3% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 47 | Springwood High School Secondary · Academy converter | 7.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 48 | Greenpark Academy Primary · Academy converter | 7.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 49 | King's Oak Academy Primary · Academy converter | 7.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 50 | Greyfriars Academy Primary · Academy converter | 7.5% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement |
Other figures for King's Lynn
Read how to compare schools and about our data.