Official figures · Absence
Schools in Kettering by overall absence
46 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Kettering. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Titchmarsh Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 2 | Broughton Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 3 | Stanion Church of England (Aided) Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 4 | Geddington Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 5 | Hawthorn Community Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | Millbrook Junior School Primary · Foundation school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 7 | Barton Seagrave Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 8 | Bishop Stopford School Secondary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 9 | Brambleside Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 10 | Loddington CofE (VA) Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 11 | Hall Meadow Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 12 | Trinity Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 13 | Meadowside Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 14 | Hayfield Cross CofE School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 15 | Isham Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 16 | Woodford Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 17 | Havelock Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 18 | Cranford CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 19 | Mawsley Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 20 | Havelock Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 21 | Greenfields Primary School and Nursery Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 22 | Thrapston Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 23 | St Thomas More Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 24 | St. Marys CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 25 | Ringstead Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 26 | Millbrook Infant School Primary · Foundation school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 27 | St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 28 | Kettering Park Junior Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 29 | Brigstock Latham's Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 6.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | |
| 30 | Rothwell Victoria Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 31 | St Andrew's Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | Grange Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 33 | Great Addington CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 34 | Loatlands Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 35 | Rushton Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 36 | St Edward's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 37 | Pytchley Endowed Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 38 | Kettering Park Infant Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 39 | Kettering Buccleuch Academy All-through · Academy sponsor led | 7.5% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 40 | Compass Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 41 | Wren Spinney School Academy special converter | 7.9% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 42 | The Latimer Arts College Secondary · Foundation school | 8.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 43 | Southfield School for Girls Secondary · Academy converter | 9.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 44 | Kingsley Special Academy Academy special converter | 9.8% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 45 | Kettering Science Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 11.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 46 | Isebrook School Academy special converter | 12.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good |
Other figures for Kettering
Read how to compare schools and about our data.