Official figures · Absence
Schools in Ilford by overall absence
45 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Ilford. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ark Isaac Newton Academy All-through · Academy sponsor led | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 2 | SS Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 3 | Winston Way Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 4 | Newbury Park Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 5 | Mossford Green Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | Fairlop Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 7 | Al-Noor Voluntary Aided Muslim Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 8 | Aldborough Primary School Primary · Free schools | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 9 | Parkhill Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 10 | Ilford County High School Secondary · Community school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 11 | St Aidan's Catholic Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 12 | Seven Kings School All-through · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 13 | Redbridge Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 14 | Christchurch Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 15 | St Augustine's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Some aspects not as strong | |
| 16 | William Torbitt Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 17 | Fullwood Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 18 | Gearies Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 19 | Valentines High School Secondary · Community school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Exceptional | |
| 20 | Glade Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 21 | Clore Tikva School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 22 | Beal High School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 23 | Wohl Ilford Jewish Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 24 | Highlands Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 25 | Gilbert Colvin Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 26 | Loxford School All-through · Academy converter | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 27 | Mayespark Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 28 | Forest Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 29 | Downshall Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 30 | Cranbrook Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 31 | Goodmayes Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | Woodlands Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 33 | Farnham Green Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 34 | Cleveland Road Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 35 | Parkhill Infants' School Primary · Community school | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 36 | The Palmer Catholic Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 37 | Oaks Park High School Secondary · Community school | 7.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 38 | Uphall Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 39 | Gordon Primary School Primary · Community school | 8.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | The Ursuline Academy Ilford Secondary · Academy converter | 8.6% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 41 | South Park Primary School Primary · Community school | 8.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 42 | King Solomon High School Secondary · Voluntary aided school | 9.7% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 43 | Caterham High School Secondary · Community school | 10.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 44 | Hatchside School Free schools special | 14.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 45 | New Rush Hall School Community special school | 16.2% | 2023/24 | Strong standard |
Other figures for Ilford
Read how to compare schools and about our data.