Official figures · Absence
Schools in Grimsby by overall absence
43 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Grimsby. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keelby Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 2 | Fairfield Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 3 | Lift North Thoresby Primary · Academy converter | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 4 | Wybers Wood Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | Healing Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 6 | New Waltham Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 7 | Waltham Leas Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 8 | Springfield Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 9 | Saint Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 10 | Great Coates Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 11 | East Ravendale CofE Primary School Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 12 | Humberston Cloverfields Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 13 | Enfield Academy of New Waltham Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 14 | Willows Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 15 | Scartho Junior Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 16 | Woodlands Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 17 | Laceby Acres Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 18 | Tetney Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 19 | Old Clee Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 20 | Lisle Marsden Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 21 | Stallingborough CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 22 | Holton-le-Clay Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 23 | Strand Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 24 | Yarborough Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 25 | Macaulay Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 26 | John Whitgift Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 27 | Marshchapel Infant School Primary · Community school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 28 | Ormiston South Parade Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 29 | Humberston Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 30 | Edward Heneage Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 31 | Western Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 32 | Littlecoates Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 33 | Cambridge Park Academy Academy special converter | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 34 | Oasis Academy Nunsthorpe Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 35 | Welholme Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 36 | Weelsby Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 37 | Healing Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 38 | Grange Primary School Primary · Community school | 8.2% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 39 | Waltham Toll Bar Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 8.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | Humberston Park School Academy special converter | 12.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 41 | Oasis Academy Wintringham Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 14.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 42 | Ormiston Maritime Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 15.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 43 | Havelock Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 16.1% | 2023/24 | Good |
Other figures for Grimsby
Read how to compare schools and about our data.