Official figures · Absence
Schools in Gloucester by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Gloucester. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birdlip Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 2 | Upton St Leonards Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.5% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 3 | Churchdown Village Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 3.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 4 | Clearwater Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Free schools | 3.7% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 5 | Churchdown Village Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | Longlevens Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 7 | Cranham Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 8 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 9 | Hunts Grove Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 10 | Innsworth Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 11 | Churcham Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 12 | Highnam CofE Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 13 | Coney Hill Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 14 | Dinglewell Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 15 | Linden Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 16 | Field Court Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 17 | Barnwood Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 18 | Deerhurst and Apperley Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 19 | Longlevens Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 20 | Redmarley Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 21 | Field Court Church of England Infant Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 22 | Elmbridge Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 23 | Lakefield CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 24 | Hillview Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 25 | Sir Thomas Rich's School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 26 | Meadowside Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 27 | The Crypt School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 28 | Hartpury Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 29 | Dinglewell Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 30 | Staunton and Corse Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 31 | Harewood Junior School Primary · Foundation school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 32 | Abbeymead Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 33 | Castle Hill Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 34 | Longford Park Primary Academy Primary · Free schools | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 35 | Eldersfield Lawn CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 36 | Lift Brockworth Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 37 | Denmark Road High School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 38 | St Peter's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 39 | Hempsted Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | Harewood Infant School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 41 | Churchdown Parton Manor Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 42 | Churchdown School Secondary · Academy converter | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 43 | Longney Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 44 | Innsworth Junior School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 45 | Whitminster Endowed Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 6.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 46 | Ribston Hall High School Secondary · Academy converter | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 47 | Heron Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 48 | Norton Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 49 | Kingsway Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 50 | Beech Green Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement |
Other figures for Gloucester
Read how to compare schools and about our data.