Official figures · Absence
Schools in Gillingham by overall absence
35 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Gillingham. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stower Provost Community School Primary · Community school | 3.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 2 | Bredhurst Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 3 | Fairview Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 4 | St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 5 | St Mary the Virgin Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 6 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 7 | Deanwood Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 8 | St Margaret's Church of England Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 9 | Gillingham Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 10 | Brompton-Westbrook Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 11 | Featherby Junior School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 12 | Riverside Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 13 | Hempstead Infant School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 14 | St Margaret's Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 15 | Hempstead Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 16 | Wyke Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 17 | Oasis Academy Skinner Street Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 18 | Byron Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 19 | Featherby Infant and Nursery School Primary · Academy converter | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 20 | Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 21 | Thames View Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 22 | Barnsole Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 23 | Leigh Academy Rainham Secondary · Free schools | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 24 | The Academy of Woodlands Primary · Academy converter | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 25 | Rainham Mark Grammar School Secondary · Academy converter | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 26 | Saxon Way Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 27 | Burnt Oak Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 28 | The Howard School Secondary · Academy converter | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 29 | Twydall Primary School and Nursery Primary · Academy sponsor led | 8.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 30 | Brompton Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 8.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 31 | Danecourt School Academy special converter | 8.7% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 32 | Rainham School for Girls Secondary · Academy converter | 9.2% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 33 | Gillingham School Secondary · Voluntary controlled school | 9.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 34 | Rivermead School Academy special converter | 13.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 35 | The Robert Napier School Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 13.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged |
Other figures for Gillingham
Read how to compare schools and about our data.