Official figures · Absence
Schools in Durham by overall absence
49 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Durham. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Godric's Catholic Primary School, Durham Primary · Academy converter | 3.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 2 | Shincliffe CofE (Controlled) Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.6% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 3 | Finchale Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 4 | St Margaret's Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 5 | Langley Moor Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 6 | Neville's Cross Primary School and Nursery Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 7 | Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 8 | Esh CofE (Aided) Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 9 | Belmont Cheveley Park Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 10 | St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Esh Village Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 11 | All Saints' Catholic Primary School, Lanchester Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 12 | Witton Gilbert Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 13 | Durham Newton Hall Infants' School Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 14 | Blue Coat CofE (Aided) Junior School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 15 | Coxhoe Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 16 | St Oswald's Church of England Aided Primary and Nursery School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 17 | Pittington Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 18 | St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Langley Moor Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 19 | Framwellgate Moor Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 20 | Belmont CofE (Controlled) Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 21 | St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Sacriston Primary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 22 | St Godrics Catholic Primary School, Thornley Primary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 23 | Cassop Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 24 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Gilesgate Primary · Academy converter | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 25 | Burnhope Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 26 | Laurel Avenue Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 27 | South Hetton Primary Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 28 | Brandon Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 29 | Silver Tree Primary School and Nursery Primary · Community school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 30 | Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School, Shotton Primary · Academy converter | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 31 | Our Lady & St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Ushaw Moor Primary · Academy converter | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 32 | Durham Johnston Comprehensive School Secondary · Community school | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 33 | Ludworth Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 34 | Middlestone Moor Academy Primary · Academy converter | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 35 | New Brancepeth Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 36 | Durham Gilesgate Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 37 | Sacriston Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.4% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 38 | Sherburn Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.7% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 39 | Bearpark Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | St Leonard's Catholic School, Durham Secondary · Academy converter | 8.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 41 | Wheatley Hill Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 8.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 42 | Belmont Community School Secondary · Community school | 8.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 43 | Framwellgate School Durham Secondary · Academy converter | 8.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 44 | St Bede's Catholic School and Sixth Form College, Lanchester Secondary · Academy converter | 9.4% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 45 | Langley Park Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 9.9% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 46 | Durham Trinity School & Sports College Community special school | 11.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 47 | Hope Wood Academy Academy special converter | 12.5% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 48 | Durham Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 12.9% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 49 | Elemore Hall School Community special school | 36.1% | 2023/24 | Good |
Other figures for Durham
Read how to compare schools and about our data.