Official figures · Absence
Schools in Cheltenham by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Cheltenham. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Warden Hill Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 3.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 2 | Charlton Kings Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 3.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 3 | Leckhampton Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 4 | Andoversford Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 3.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | Charlton Kings Infants' School Primary · Academy converter | 3.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 6 | Benhall Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 7 | Naunton Park Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 8 | Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 9 | Glenfall Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 10 | Christ Church CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 11 | Withington Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 12 | Swindon Village Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 13 | St James' Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 14 | Gotherington Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 15 | Holy Apostles' Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 16 | Isbourne Valley School Primary · Community school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 17 | The High School Leckhampton Secondary · Free schools | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 18 | Woodmancote School Primary · Community school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 19 | The Rissington School Primary · Community school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 20 | Coberley Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 21 | Pate's Grammar School Secondary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 22 | Balcarras School Secondary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 23 | St Mark's Church of England Junior School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 24 | Stow-on-the-Wold Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 25 | Lakeside Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 26 | Temple Guiting Church of England School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 27 | Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 28 | St Mary's Church of England Infant School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 29 | Cold Aston Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 30 | Gretton Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 31 | The Catholic School of Saint Gregory the Great Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | Northleach Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 33 | Dunalley Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 34 | Shurdington Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 35 | Gloucester Road Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 36 | Grangefield Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 37 | Bishops Cleeve Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 38 | Springbank Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 39 | Rowanfield Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | Greatfield Park Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 41 | Winchcombe Abbey Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 42 | St Thomas More Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 43 | Bourton-on-the-Water Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 44 | St John's Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 7.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 45 | The Cotswold Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 7.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 46 | Belmont School Academy special converter | 7.8% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 47 | Battledown School Academy special converter | 7.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 48 | Hesters Way Primary School Primary · Community school | 8.0% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 49 | Rowanfield Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 8.1% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 50 | Cleeve School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged |
Other figures for Cheltenham
Read how to compare schools and about our data.