Official figures · Absence
Schools in Carlisle by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Carlisle. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burgh by Sands School Primary · Community school | 2.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 2 | Bewcastle School Primary · Community school | 3.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 3 | Irthington Village School Primary · Community school | 3.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 4 | Raughton Head CofE School & Nursery Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.7% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 5 | Scotby CofE Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 3.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | Crosby-on-Eden CofE School Primary · Academy converter | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 7 | High Hesket CofE School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 8 | Kirkbampton CofE School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 9 | Armathwaite School Primary · Community school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 10 | Kingmoor Nursery and Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 11 | Shankhill CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 12 | Ivegill CofE School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 13 | St Michael's CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 14 | Stanwix School Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 15 | Belle Vue Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 16 | Cumwhinton School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 17 | Cummersdale School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 18 | Great Corby School and Nursery Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 19 | Warwick Bridge Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 20 | Wreay Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 21 | Norman Street Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 22 | Rockcliffe CofE School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 23 | Kingmoor Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 24 | Newlaithes Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 25 | Newtown Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 26 | Caldew Lea School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 27 | St Bede's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 28 | Thursby Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 29 | Brook Street Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 30 | Newlaithes Infant School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 31 | Stoneraise School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 32 | St Margaret Mary Catholic Primary School, Carlisle Primary · Academy converter | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 33 | Yewdale School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 34 | Pennine Way Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 35 | Longtown Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 36 | Upperby Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 37 | Inglewood Junior School Primary · Community school | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 38 | Robert Ferguson Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 39 | Petteril Bank School Primary · Academy converter | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 40 | St Cuthberts Catholic Primary School, Carlisle Primary · Academy converter | 6.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 41 | Inglewood Infant School Primary · Community school | 7.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 42 | Houghton CofE School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 7.8% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 43 | James Rennie School Academy special converter | 7.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 44 | Blackford CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 8.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 45 | Great Orton Primary School Primary · Community school | 8.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 46 | Richard Rose Morton Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 8.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 47 | The Bishop Harvey Goodwin School (Church of England Voluntary Aided) Primary · Voluntary aided school | 9.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 48 | Caldew School Secondary · Academy converter | 9.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 49 | Richard Rose Central Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 11.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 50 | Trinity School Secondary · Academy converter | 11.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged |
Other figures for Carlisle
Read how to compare schools and about our data.