Official figures · Absence
Schools in Blackburn by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Blackburn. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tauheedul Islam Boys' High School Secondary · Free schools | 2.8% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 2 | Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School Secondary · Academy converter | 3.0% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 3 | St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 4 | St Hubert's Roman Catholic Primary School, Great Harwood Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 5 | The Olive School, Blackburn Primary · Free schools | 3.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 6 | Salesbury Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 7 | St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 8 | Rishton St Peter and St Paul's Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 9 | St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School, Feniscowles, Blackburn Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 10 | Great Harwood St Bartholomew's Parish Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 11 | Wensley Fold CofE Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 12 | Langho and Billington St Leonards Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 13 | Brookhouse Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 14 | Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 15 | Daisyfield Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 16 | St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Langho Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 17 | Feniscowles Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 18 | St Gabriel's Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 19 | Balderstone St Leonard's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 20 | Lammack Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 21 | Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 22 | Belthorn Academy Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 23 | St Stephen's Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 24 | St Anne's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 25 | Audley Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 26 | St Michael With St John CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 27 | Cedars Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 28 | Blackburn St Thomas' Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 29 | St Matthew's Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 30 | Great Harwood St John's Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 31 | Livesey Saint Francis' Church of England School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | Great Harwood Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 33 | Roe Lee Park Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 34 | Longshaw Community Junior School Primary · Community school | 6.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 35 | Holy Souls Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn Primary · Voluntary aided school | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 36 | St Mary's and St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn Primary · Voluntary aided school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 37 | St Antony's RC Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 38 | Audley Infant School Primary · Community school | 6.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 39 | Meadowhead Community Infant School and Nursery Primary · Community school | 6.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 40 | Rishton Methodist Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 41 | St James' Church of England Primary School Blackburn Primary · Voluntary aided school | 6.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 42 | St Silas's CofE Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 43 | Queen Elizabeth's Primary School Primary · Free schools | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 44 | St Alban's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn Primary · Voluntary aided school | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 45 | Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn Primary · Voluntary aided school | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 46 | St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Blackburn Primary · Voluntary aided school | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 47 | Intack Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 48 | Knuzden St Oswald's Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 49 | Longshaw Infant School Primary · Community school | 7.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 50 | St Luke and St Philips Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged |
Other figures for Blackburn
Read how to compare schools and about our data.