Official figures · Absence
Schools in Basingstoke by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Basingstoke. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Old Basing Infant School Primary · Community school | 3.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 2 | St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.4% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 3 | St John's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 4 | St Bede's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 5 | Rucstall Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.7% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 6 | Four Lanes Infant School Primary · Community school | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 7 | St Mark's Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 8 | Preston Candover Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 9 | Sherborne St John Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 10 | Four Lanes Community Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 11 | Marnel Community Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 12 | Castle Hill Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 13 | Manor Field Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 14 | Oakley Church of England Junior School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 15 | St Anne's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 16 | Great Binfields Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 17 | Marnel Junior School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 18 | Oakridge Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 19 | Overton Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 20 | Castle Hill Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 21 | Oakley Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 22 | Bishop Challoner Catholic Secondary School Secondary · Voluntary aided school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 23 | Manor Field Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 24 | Cliddesden Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 25 | Merton Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 26 | Oakridge Infant School Primary · Community school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 27 | Kempshott Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 28 | Hatch Warren Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 29 | Kempshott Infant School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 30 | Chalk Ridge Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 31 | Kings Furlong Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 32 | Merton Infant School and Nursery Primary · Community school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 33 | Limington House School Community special school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 34 | Fairfields Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 35 | South View Junior School Primary · Community school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 36 | South View Infant and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | |
| 37 | Winklebury Junior School Primary · Community school | 6.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 38 | Park View Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 39 | Hatch Warren Infant School Primary · Community school | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | Winklebury Infant School Primary · Community school | 7.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 41 | Chiltern Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 42 | Maple Ridge School Community special school | 7.9% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 43 | Brighton Hill Community School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.6% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 44 | The Vyne Community School Secondary · Community school | 8.7% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 45 | The Costello School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.9% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 46 | Cranbourne Secondary · Community school | 9.1% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 47 | Everest Community Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 11.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 48 | Dove House Academy Academy special converter | 11.4% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 49 | Saxon Wood School Community special school | 18.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 50 | Chiltern Way Academy Austen Free schools special | 26.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged |
Other figures for Basingstoke
Read how to compare schools and about our data.