Official figures · Absence
Schools in Aylesbury by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Aylesbury. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ickford School Primary · Academy converter | 2.1% | 2023/24 | Exceptional | |
| 2 | St Louis Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 3 | Wingrave Church of England Combined School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 4 | Brill Church of England School Primary · Academy converter | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | Long Crendon School Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 6 | Haddenham St Mary's Church of England School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 7 | Whitchurch Combined School Primary · Community school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 8 | St Edward's Catholic Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 9 | Wendover Church of England Junior School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 10 | Green Ridge Primary Academy Primary · Free schools | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 11 | Bedgrove Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 12 | Waddesdon Village Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 13 | Stone Church of England Combined School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 14 | Broughton Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 15 | Bierton Church of England Combined School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 16 | The John Hampden School Primary · Community school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 17 | Great Kimble Church of England School Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 18 | Haddenham Community Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 19 | Cuddington and Dinton CofE School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 20 | Turnfurlong Junior School Primary · Foundation school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 21 | Broughton Community Schools (Infants) Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 22 | Aston Clinton School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 23 | Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 24 | Buckingham Park Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 25 | Oakley Church of England Combined School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 26 | St Mary's Church of England School Primary · Academy converter | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 27 | Bedgrove Infant School Primary · Foundation school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 28 | Aylesbury High School Secondary · Academy converter | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 29 | Halton Community Combined School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 30 | Stoke Mandeville Combined School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 31 | Thomas Hickman School Primary · Community school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | St Joseph's Catholic Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 33 | Aylesbury Grammar School Secondary · Academy converter | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 34 | Haddenham Community Infant School Primary · Community school | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 35 | William Harding School Primary · Community school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 36 | Weston Turville Church of England School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 6.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 37 | Quainton Church of England School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 38 | Turnfurlong Infant School Primary · Foundation school | 6.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 39 | Elmhurst School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 40 | Bearbrook Combined School Primary · Academy converter | 7.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 41 | Haydon Abbey School and Pre-School Primary · Community school | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 42 | Waddesdon Church of England School Secondary · Academy converter | 7.5% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 43 | The Aylesbury Vale Academy All-through · Academy sponsor led | 8.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 44 | John Colet School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.1% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 45 | Oak Green School Primary · Community school | 8.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 46 | The Cottesloe School Secondary · Foundation school | 8.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 47 | Pebble Brook School Community special school | 9.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 48 | The Kingsbrook School Secondary · Free schools | 9.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 49 | The Grange School Secondary · Foundation school | 9.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 50 | Booker Park Community School Community special school | 10.1% | 2023/24 | Good |
Other figures for Aylesbury
Read how to compare schools and about our data.