Official figures · Absence
Schools in Ashford by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Ashford. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pluckley Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 2 | St Teresa's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 3 | Great Chart Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.6% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 4 | St Michael Catholic Primary School & Nursery Primary · Academy converter | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 5 | Victoria Road Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | Brabourne Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 7 | St Simon of England Roman Catholic Primary School, Ashford Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 8 | Smarden Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 9 | Godinton Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 10 | The John Wesley Church of England Methodist Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 11 | Stowting Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 12 | Mersham Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 13 | Aldington Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 14 | Egerton Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 15 | Kingsnorth Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 16 | Lady Joanna Thornhill Endowed Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 17 | The Echelford Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 18 | Sellindge Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 19 | The Norton Knatchbull School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 20 | Challock Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 21 | Furley Park Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 22 | Hamstreet Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 23 | High Halden Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 24 | Highworth Grammar School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 25 | Clarendon Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 26 | Willesborough Infant School Primary · Foundation school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 27 | Repton Manor Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 28 | Willesborough Junior School Primary · Foundation school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 29 | Ashford, St Mary's Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 30 | Goat Lees Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 31 | Chilmington Green Primary School Primary · Free schools | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | Ashford Park Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 33 | Brook Community Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 34 | Kennington Church of England Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 35 | Beaver Green Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 36 | Finberry Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 37 | Bethersden Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 38 | Ashford CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 39 | Phoenix Community Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 6.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 40 | Downs View Infant School Primary · Community school | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 41 | Smeeth Community Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 42 | John Mayne Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 7.5% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 43 | Bodsham Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 7.5% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 44 | Meadhurst Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 45 | Woodchurch Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 7.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 46 | Charing Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 8.0% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 47 | East Stour Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 8.4% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 48 | Ashford Oaks Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 9.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 49 | Towers School and Sixth Form Centre Secondary · Academy converter | 9.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 50 | The North School Secondary · Academy converter | 10.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained |
Other figures for Ashford
Read how to compare schools and about our data.