UKSchoolSearch

Schools in Thurrock

134 schools in the Thurrock local authority area.

School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.

About schools in Thurrock

Thurrock has 134 schools listed in the Department for Education's Get Information about Schools (GIAS) register. By phase, that is 90 primary (74%), 28 secondary (23%) and 4 16 plus (3%). They fall under Thurrock local authority. The most common types are community school (40), academy converter (35) and academy sponsor led (16). This includes 54 academies, 2 independent schools and 10 special schools.

How many schools are there in Thurrock?

GIAS lists 134 schools in Thurrock, England.

What types of schools are in Thurrock?

The biggest groups by phase are primary (90), secondary (28) and 16 plus (4).

Which local authority covers Thurrock?

Thurrock schools are in Thurrock.

Where does this Thurrock data come from?

School records come from GIAS; inspection outcomes from Ofsted and results from DfE performance tables, where available for each school.

Towns in Thurrock

Browse by school type

Schools in Thurrock (A–Z)

  • Abbots Hall Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stanford-le-Hope · SS17 7BW · Thurrock

    Ages 2–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM18.3%
    • Demand1.10
  • Arthur Bugler Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stanford-le-Hope · SS17 7BQ · Thurrock

    Ages 5–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM15.0%
    • Demand0.92
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    South Ockendon · RM15 4AA · Thurrock

    Ages 3–11

    • KS285%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM22.9%
    • Demand0.94
  • Beacon Hill Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy special converter

    South Ockendon · RM15 5AY · Thurrock

    Ages 3–19

    • Absence15.1%
    • FSM31.1%
  • Belmont Castle Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Grays · RM17 5YN · Thurrock

    Ages 3–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM18.8%
    • Demand1.06
  • Benyon Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    South Ockendon · RM15 6PG · Thurrock

    Ages 2–11

    • KS249%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM19.2%
    • Demand0.87
  • Bonnygate Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    South Ockendon · RM15 5BA · Thurrock

    Ages 3–11

    • KS251%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM22.4%
    • Demand0.79
  • Chadwell St Mary Primary School

    Ofsted: Improved significantly

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Grays · RM16 4DH · Thurrock

    Ages 5–11

    • KS287%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM39.1%
    • Demand1.00
  • Deneholm Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Grays · RM16 2SS · Thurrock

    Ages 4–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM17.4%
    • Demand0.88
  • Dilkes Academy

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    South Ockendon · RM15 5JQ · Thurrock

    Ages 3–11

    • KS283%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM16.2%
    • Demand1.78
  • East Tilbury Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    East Tilbury · RM18 8SB · Thurrock

    Ages 4–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM26.0%
    • Demand0.97
  • Giffards Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stanford-le-Hope · SS17 7TG · Thurrock

    Ages 4–11

    • KS279%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM23.3%
    • Demand0.96
  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stanford-le-Hope · SS17 7ES · Thurrock

    Ages 2–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM15.9%
    • Demand0.95
  • Grays Convent High School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary aided school · Secondary

    Grays · RM17 5UX · Thurrock

    Ages 11–16

    • Att855.3
    • P80.8
    • EM5+56%
    • Absence5.9%
  • Academy converter · Secondary

    Grays · RM16 6SA · Thurrock

    Ages 11–19

    • Att861.1
    • P81.0
    • EM5+75%
    • Absence4.9%
  • Harris Academy Ockendon

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Secondary

    South Ockendon · RM15 5AY · Thurrock

    Ages 11–18

    • Att852.6
    • P80.5
    • EM5+62%
    • Absence6.8%
  • Harris Academy Riverside

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Free schools · Secondary

    Purfleet · RM19 1QY · Thurrock

    Ages 11–18

    • Att849.6
    • P80.2
    • EM5+51%
    • Absence5.9%
  • Harris Primary Academy Mayflower

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Free schools · Primary

    Chafford Hundred · RM16 6SA · Thurrock

    Ages 3–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence3.7%
    • FSM11.5%
    • Demand0.95
  • Academy converter · Primary

    Grays · RM16 4JX · Thurrock

    Ages 4–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM43.3%
    • Demand1.00
  • Holy Cross Catholic Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    South Ockendon · RM15 5RP · Thurrock

    Ages 3–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence3.3%
    • FSM21.2%
    • Demand0.86
  • Kenningtons Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    South Ockendon · RM15 4NB · Thurrock

    Ages 3–11

    • KS279%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM15.0%
    • Demand0.88
  • Lansdowne Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Strong standard

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Tilbury · RM18 7QB · Thurrock

    Ages 3–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM49.3%
    • Demand1.02
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Grays · RM17 5SW · Thurrock

    Ages 3–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM17.1%
    • Demand0.86
  • Mossbourne Fobbing Academy

    Ofsted: Inadequate

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Stanford-le-Hope · SS17 8JT · Thurrock

    Ages 11–18

    • FSM19.4%
  • Mossbourne Herd Lane Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Stanford-le-Hope · SS17 9BH · Thurrock

    Ages 2–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM22.3%
    • Demand0.98
  • Mossbourne Port Side Academy

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Stanford-le-Hope · SS17 0NS · Thurrock

    Ages 11–16

    • FSM34.1%
  • Other independent special school

    Tilbury · RM18 7RT · Thurrock

    Ages 9–14

  • OA - Thurrock

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Academy alternative provision sponsor led

    Tilbury · RM18 7AX · Thurrock

    Ages 11–16

    • FSM59.4%
  • Ormiston Park Academy

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    South Ockendon · RM15 4RU · Thurrock

    Ages 11–16

    • Att836.0
    • P8-0.7
    • EM5+31%
    • Absence11.8%
  • Free schools · Secondary

    Grays · RM16 4DG · Thurrock

    Ages 11–16

    • Absence7.8%
    • FSM23.1%
    • Demand0.83
  • Purfleet Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Purfleet-on-Thames · RM19 1TA · Thurrock

    Ages 3–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence6.9%
    • FSM33.1%
    • Demand0.98
  • Quarry Hill Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Outstanding

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Grays · RM17 5UT · Thurrock

    Ages 2–11

    • KS297%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM19.3%
    • Demand2.41
  • Shaw Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    South Ockendon · RM15 5QJ · Thurrock

    Ages 3–11

    • KS279%
    • Absence7.2%
    • FSM30.4%
    • Demand0.89
  • Somers Heath Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    South Ockendon · RM15 5LX · Thurrock

    Ages 3–11

    • KS280%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM28.4%
    • Demand0.83
  • St Clere's School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Stanford-le-Hope · SS17 0NW · Thurrock

    Ages 11–19

    • Att842.5
    • P8-0.3
    • EM5+37%
    • Absence6.2%
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stanford-le-Hope · SS17 0PA · Thurrock

    Ages 4–11

    • KS259%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM24.0%
    • Demand1.00
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Stanford-le-Hope · SS17 0DF · Thurrock

    Ages 3–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM16.6%
    • Demand1.15
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Grays · RM16 2ST · Thurrock

    Ages 2–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM22.9%
    • Demand0.97
  • Free schools · Secondary

    Grays · RM17 5FP · Thurrock

    Ages 11–16

    • Absence7.4%
    • FSM29.4%
    • Demand1.22
  • Thameside Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Grays · RM17 6EF · Thurrock

    Ages 3–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM30.7%
    • Demand0.79
  • The Gateway Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Grays · RM16 4LU · Thurrock

    Ages 11–16

    • Att844.6
    • P80.1
    • EM5+47%
    • Absence6.9%
  • The Hathaway Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Grays · RM17 5LL · Thurrock

    Ages 11–16

    • Att840.1
    • P8-0.4
    • EM5+33%
    • Absence8.8%

Showing the first 50 of 134. Use the town pages above to see the rest.